Apr
21
11:30 am11:30

Prep - 12 Cross Country

Program of Events

11:45am         Principal’s Welcome

11:50am         Announcer Introduction: rules, water, lunch procedures, first aid

12:00pm         House War Cries whilst teachers on course supervision move to position

12:10pm         Prep – 500m small course  9 years (2008) begin 2km

12:20pm         Year 1 – 500m small course10 years (2007) begin 2km

12:30pm         Year 2 and Year 3 students who are 2009 – 1km course (500mx2) 11 years (2006) begin 2km

12:40pm         12 years (2005) begin 3km

12:45pm         13 years (2004) begin 3km

12:50pm         14 years (2003) begin 4km

12:55pm         15 years (2002) begin 4km

1:00pm         16 years Girls (2001) and 17 years/open Girls (1999/00) begin 4km

1:05pm         16 years Boys (2001) and 17 years/open Boys (1999/00) begin 6km

1:10pm         Tug of War: Year 3 & 4 combined (mixed)

1:20pm         Tug of War: Year 5 & 6 combined (mixed)

1:30pm            Tug of War: Year 7 & 8 combined (boys & girls separate)

1:45pm            Tug of War: Year 9 & 10 combined (boys & girls separate)

2:00pm            Tug of War: Year 11 & 12 combined (boys & girls separate)

2:00pm            Tug of War: Teachers V Students

2:15pm            Announce Tug Of War Winning House.

                          Winning Houses Announced (Performance and Spirit)

2.30pm             Students dismissed from area and return to classrooms.

 

 

Cross Country – Lunch Time Table

12.10pm     13 years (gold bands), 16, 17, open years (red+orange bands)

12.20pm    Prep

12.30pm    Year 1

12.40pm    9 years (yellow bands)

12.50pm    10 years (black bands)

1.00pm     Year 2 and Year 3 students (2009 burgundy bands)

1.10pm      11 years (blue bands) and 12 years (pink bands)

1.30pm      14 years (green bands) and 15 years (white bands)

Apr
23
8:00 am08:00

Kokoda Training Run

All Kokoda Challenge students will complete a practice run through Hervey Bay (trail TBC) of around 30km. This will provide opportunity to practice routines, safety procedures and support crew duties in a more controlled space where access is easier. It is also a vital part of student training for those attending the Kokoda Challenge

May
21
6:00 am06:00

Tough Mudder

Location: Gold Coast

Students must be at least 15yrs and nominate for this activity. Families are responsible for the costs involved.

Jul
13
Jul 16

All Schools OzTag

4 teams will head to the Sunshine Coast to compete in a large OzTag tournament against other schools

Aug
25
9:00 am09:00

Year 3 / 4 Gala Day

Location: Various Sporting Venues

Students will participate in modified Rugby League, Netball, Soccer, Oztag, AFL or Hockey

Sep
8
9:00 am09:00

Year 5 / 6 Gala Day

Location: Various sporting venues

Students will participate in Basketball, Newcombe Ball, Oztag, Cricket or Softball


Mar
27
1:00 pm13:00

Bush Walk Excursion

Year 9/10 Outdoor Education Students

Students will hike from Eli Creek mouth (Esplanade) to the Gatakers Boat Ramp.

Mar
10
8:30 am08:30

Year 5 / 6 Gala Day

Location: Various Sporting Venues

Students will participate in Netball, Football (soccer), Rugby League, Hockey and Touch. 

Feb
21
9:00 am09:00

Secondary School Leaders Installation Service

Secondary school leaders will be installed into roles as part of the normal chapel service. During this installation service leaders will be presented with their badges. 

All families and St James community members welcome.